Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiffs then brought this action against Family as a proposed class action, alleging claims for breach of contract, unjust enrichment, and violations under N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §349. Discussion: Family now moves to compel arbitration, claiming that the Agreement contains a mandatory arbitration clause, and that Plaintiffs are bound by the entire Agreement-including the individual arbitration and class action waiver provisions therein. Under CPLR §7503(a), the Court shall grant a motion to compel arbitration and direct the parties to arbitrate “[w]here there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with”. In New York State Courts, the standard of review for CPLR §7503(a) motions is limited to three threshold questions: (1) whether the parties made a valid agreement to arbitrate; (2) whether the agreement has been complied with; and (3) whether the claim sought to be arbitrated would be