Thank you for sharing!
[…] No. 66). Additionally, the fact that Plaintiffs may have been aware of additional terms to the Agreement does not mean that they reasonably should have concluded that this portion would or did contain an arbitration clause (Id. at 32.) Therefore, Family has not demonstrated that Plaintiffs clearly, explicitly, and unequivocally agreed to arbitration when O’Hara signed the Agreement as Family improperly depends upon implication or subtlety (Sutphin Retail One, LLC v. Sutphin Airtrain Realty, LLC, 143 A.D.3d 972, 973 [2nd Dept. 2016]). Additionally, CPLR §4544 applies and further bars relying on the incorporation language to bind the parties to mandatory arbitration. CPLR §4544 states: “The portion of any printed contract or agreement involving a consumer transaction…where the print is not clear and legible or is less than eight points in depth…may not be received in evidence in any trial, hearing or proceeding on behalf of the party who printed or prepared such contract or agreement, or who caused said agreement or contract to be printed or prepared.” The Agreement contains type above the signature line which reads, “By signing below, I agree to purchase [energy] from Family and acknowledge that I have read this document and understand and agree to the Terms and Conditions of the Agreement(s)”. Plaintiffs allege that the type is printed in