Thank you for sharing!
[…] As stated above, defendant Olympic acknowledged that the initial ground for dismissing the complaint — res judicata — was no longer viable. Accordingly, it is hereby ORDERED that the within motion of defendant Olympic Pita of Coney Island Corp to dismiss the complaint under CPLR 3211 upon the asserted grounds of res judicata and a failure to state a cause of action is DENIED. Defendant Olympic Pita of Coney Island Corp shall serve and file its answer no later than 30 days from entry of this order. CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.”

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM