City of New York, 49 NY2d 557). For the same reasons, that branch of Plaintiff’s motion to strike affirmative defenses has not been adequately established. Further, Plaintiff offered no argument with respect to specific affirmative defenses other than a half page in the reply memorandum of law (NYSCEF Doc No. 46). It was Plaintiff’s burden to explain individually why the affirmative defenses had no merit. Accordingly, it is hereby ORDERED that Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is DENIED. CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.”