Thank you for sharing!
[…] This Opinion and Order addresses only the arguments concerning California Labor Code §980. The remaining issues and arguments (if any) relate to Slack messages and will be addressed at the next conference.1 II. ANALYSIS OpenAI argues that it cannot produce direct messages sent on X.com by its employees and custodians because California Labor Code §980 “prohibits OpenAI from asking its employees for access to their social media accounts,” and thus, OpenAI does not have possession, custody, or control over these messages. (ECF 243). §980 reads, in relevant part: (b) An employer shall not require or request an employee or applicant for employment to do any of the following: (1) disclose a username or password for the purpose of accessing personal social media. (2) Access personal social media in the presence of the employer. (3) Divulge any personal social media, except as provided in subdivision (c). (c) Nothing in this section shall affect an employer’s existing rights and obligations to request an employee to divulge personal social media reasonably believed to be relevant to an investigation of allegations of employee misconduct or employee violation of applicable laws and regulations, provided that the social media is used solely for purposes of that investigation or a related proceeding. Cal.