The plaintiff alleges that LoManto’s actions were taken in retaliation against the plaintiff in violation of Labor Law §740, with the direct knowledge of the other defendants. According to the plaintiff, LoManto’s and Carroll’s abuse escalated and no corrective action was taken by the remaining defendants. Labor Law §740 “prohibits an employer from ‘tak[ing] any retaliatory action against an employee…because such employee…discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that the employee reasonably believes is in violation of law, rule or regulation’” (Callahan v. HSBC Sec. [USA] Inc., 723 F Supp 3d 315, 326 [SD NY 2024], quoting Labor Law §740[2]).