The court in Food First granted summary judgment in the tenant’s favor based on tenant’s rent impairing violation defense and awarded her a 100 percent rent abatement for the period beginning six months after the notice of violation was issued and until the violation was certified as corrected by HPD.) Respondent seeks the same remedy here and asserts that the relief she seeks is for a nearly identical rent impairing violation. MDL §302-a(3)(c) requires that to raise the defense of a rent impairing violation, “the resident must “affirmatively plead and prove the material facts under subparagraph a, and must also deposit with the clerk of the court in which the action or proceeding is pending at the time of filing of the resident’s answer the amount of rent sought to be recovered in the action.” In this proceeding there was at least one building-wide rent impairing violation in the common areas of respondent’s building, HPD Violation Number 13170794, which was subsequently corrected as of May 3, 2022. The violation stated, as taken verbatim from the HPD violation report, stated: “M/D