Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Court also finds that Karpe has a cause of action under the “Second Counterclaim” for bad-faith litigation, based upon the aforesaid allegations, which may be further compounded if it is found that IRBC is unauthorized to conduct business in New York and thus has no right to maintain this action in any event. Accordingly, IRBC’s motion to dismiss these two counterclaims is denied. DISCUSSION/IRBC’S MOTION FOR DEFAULT JUDGMENT IRBC moves for a default judgment as against Defendants, MERS, Inc., US Bank, N.A., as Trustee, and Jazz (last name refused, s/h/a John Doe #1). CPLR §3215(g)(4)(i) provides that when a default judgment is sought against a corporation served through the Secretary of State pursuant to BCL §306, an “affidavit shall be submitted that an additional service of the summons by first class mail has been made upon the defendant corporation at its last known address at least 20 days before the entry of judgment”. Defendant, MERS, Inc., was so served but IRBC’s submission does not include an affidavit of an additional service by mail to MERS, Inc. Accordingly, the Court denies the motion for a default judgment as to MERS, Inc.