Thank you for sharing!
[…] Privileged matters and attorney work product are given absolute immunity from discovery pursuant to (CPLR 3101(b) and (c). There is also a conditional or qualified immunity from disclosure for material prepared in anticipation of litigation pursuant to CPLR 3101(d)(2). In the present matter, it is undisputed that the written statement of the nonparty eyewitness is not attorney work product which would be immune from discovery. At issue here is whether the written statement of the nonparty witness is material prepared in anticipation of litigation. CPLR 3101(d)(2) states: (2). Materials. Subject to the provisions of paragraph one of this subdivision, materials otherwise discoverable under subdivision (a) of this section and prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party, or by or for that other party’s representative (including an attorney, consultant, surety, indemnitor, insurer or agent), may be obtained only upon a showing that the party seeking discovery has substantial need of the materials in the preparation of the case and is unable without undue hardship to obtain the substantial equivalent of the materials by other means. In ordering discovery of the materials when the required showing has been made, the court shall protect against disclosure of the mental impressions, conclusions, opinions or legal theories of an attorney or other representative of a party concerning the litigation. It is well established that a written statement by an eyewitness is “truly material prepared for litigation” and given a qualified immunity from disclosure. (Rojas v. New York City Transit Auth., 276, AD2d 684 quoting Zellman v. Metropolitan Transp.