Thank you for sharing!
[…] Herring v. Meachum, 11 F3d 374, 378 [2d Cir 1993] ["(B)ecause the evidence with respect to each murder was distinct and easily compartmentalized, the risk of jury confusion at petitioner's trial was significantly limited"]). The Chief Judge would go even further, saying that offenses may be joined under CPL 200.20 (2) (c) only if all the evidence of one offense would be admissible in the case in chief of the other (see Wilson, Ch. J., dissenting op at 2). But the Legislature addressed joinder under this circumstance when it enacted CPL 200.20 (2) (b), which authorizes joinder of cases in which “proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second” (or vice versa) (CPL 200.20 [2] [b]).