Thank you for sharing!
[…] The dissenting Justices concluded that, even with limiting instructions, the jury would likely “focus on the abhorrent common nature of the crimes,” rather than “the fundamental differences of proof” (id.). A dissenting Justice granted leave to appeal (40 NY3d 1095 [2024]), and we now affirm. II. We begin with the defendant’s motion to sever the charges related to the first murder from those related to the second murder. CPL 200.20 (2) (c) allows joinder of offenses “based upon different criminal transactions” that “are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law” (CPL 200.20 [2] [c]). There is no dispute that joinder of the offenses under this provision was proper in the first instance.