Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mr. A has four children who live with him ages 10,9,6, and 4. He also has a seven year old child who lives in Pennsylvania for whom he is not paying support. Discussion On June 20, 2024 the parties were issued a trial order that is in the Court’s file that they acknowledged they received. That trial order stated, in part, that all disclosure pursuant to Family Ct Act §424-a should be submitted to the Court and exchanged with each other by August 10, 2024. Email addresses for each party and the Court were contained in the trial order. Additionally, Family Ct Act §424-a (a) requires that, “in all support proceedings in family court, there shall be compulsory disclosure by both parties of their respective financial states. No showing of special circumstances shall be required before such disclosure is ordered and such disclosure may not be waived by either party or by the court. A sworn statement of net worth shall be filed with the clerk of the court on a date to be fixed by the court, no later than ten days (emphasis added) after the return date of the petition, id. By November 4, 2024 the only disclosure submitted were recent paystubs by Ms. B (Petitioner’s 1) and a 2023 1099 from Mr. A reflecting income of $9,817.50 (Respondent’s A).