Thank you for sharing!
[…] See, Sheikh v. Bohtis, 68 Misc. 3d 1223(A), *4-5 (Civ. Cit., Kings Co. 2020) (discussing small claims service by mail in denying motion to vacate default). Accordingly, the Court denies the branch of defendant’s motion challenging personal jurisdiction. Claimant Has Established Subject Matter Jurisdiction Over Defendant Turning to subject matter jurisdiction, the question is a bit more complicated, although the result is the same. CCA §1801 provides for subject matter jurisdiction over “small claims,” brought before the Court. Small claims are defined to include any action commenced by an aggrieved party “where claimant is a tenant or lessee of real property owned by the defendant and the claim relates to such tenancy or lease, and such real property is situated within the city of New York.” Notably, unlike in CCA §1803, CCA §1801 omits the words “or was.” It is upon that omission that defendant bases his lack-of-subject-matter-jurisdiction defense as the parties do not dispute that claimant has vacated the premises at issue and thus “was,” not “is,” a tenant.