LLC is to be made by delivering a copy personally to (i) any member of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in its members, (ii) any manager of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in one or more managers, (iii) to any other agent authorized by appointment to receive process, or (iv) to any other person designated by the limited liability company to receive process, in the manner provided by law for service of a summons as if such person was a defendant. CPLR §311-a(a). The CPLR additionally states that “[i]f service is impracticable…, it may be made in such manner as the court, upon motion without notice, directs.” CPLR §311-a(b). “The meaning of ‘impracticable’ depends on the facts and circumstances of a particular case. In general, plaintiff must make some showing that the other prescribed methods of service could not be made.” Sirius XM Radio Inc. v.