Thank you for sharing!
[…] (See CPLR 3215 [g] [4]; Bank of N.Y. v. Willis, 150 AD3d 652, 654 [2d Dept 2017].) Again, plaintiffs have failed to submit evidence of this additional service on both New Care Ventures and the Diabetes Relief Center. In reply, plaintiffs do not address their failure to provide notice upon Kocharov and, as to Business Corporation Law §306, it only argues that “service of process on such corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served” — an argument elides the issue of what proofs are needed to obtain a default judgment. As such, the motion for a default judgment is denied. (See also Sterk-Kirch v. Upton Communications & Elec., Inc., 124 AD3d 413, 414 [1st Dept 2015].)