Thank you for sharing!
[…] In their view, the New York Legislature amended Limited Liability Corporation Law §609 in December 2019 (effective February 10, 2020) by adding language to subsection (c) that permits certain categories of plaintiffs to recover on wage claims against members of foreign limited liability corporations, i.e., not just against the LLC itself. Accordingly, §609 (c) now provides, in relevant part: “[T]he ten members with the largest percentage ownership interest…of any foreign limited liability company, when the unpaid services were performed in the state, shall jointly and severally be personally liable for all debts, wages, or salaries due and owing to any of its laborers, servants or employees, for services performed by them for such limited liability company.” (NY LLC Law §609 [c].) Prior to this amendment, defendants argue, members of a foreign LLC — like themselves — could not be held liable for the company’s obligations solely by virtue of their status as members thereof. (See NY LLC Law §609 [a]; Collins v.