Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, Plaintiff’s documentary evidence in its Motion is insufficient for summary judgment because Plaintiff’s proffered evidence was not in admissible form (see Quispe v. Lemle & Wolff, Inc., 266 AD2d 95, 96, 698 N.Y.S.2d 652 [1st Dept 1999]; see also Reyes v. Arco Wentworth Management Corp., 83 AD3d 47, 919 N.Y.S.2d 44 [2nd Dept 2011]). CPLR 2101(b) mandates that “each paper served or filed shall be in the English language and where an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a foreign language, it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit by the translator stating his or her qualifications and that the translation is accurate” (see Nat’l Puerto Rican Day Parade, Inc. v. Casa Publications, 79 AD3d 592, 594, 914 N.Y.S.2d 120 [1st Dept 2010]).