Thank you for sharing!
[…] The NYCC Action also alleged — similar to the Coads Action — that the restricting map violated the MHRL’s separate prohibition on partisan gerrymandering. These two actions were transferred to the Honorable Paul I. Marx, J.S.C., who consolidated the actions for discovery and trial on an expedited schedule. The two New York statutes at issue in these cases are of recent vintage. In 2021, the New York Legislature added Section 34(4) to the MHRL. This amendment added, among other provisions, Section 34(4)(b), which states that: Districts shall not be drawn with the intent or result of denying or abridging the equal opportunity of racial or language minority groups to participate in the political process or to diminish their ability to elect representatives of their choice[.] MHRL §34(4)(b). In 2022, the New York Legislature enacted the NYVRA, which contains more detailed provisions prohibiting “voter suppression” and “vote dilution.”