New York City Dep’t of Homeless Servs., 643 F. Supp. 2d 501, 517 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) (citing 42 U.S.C. §§3602(h) & 3604(f)). Courts in multiple circuits have recognized that claims for discriminatory housing practices that occur after a plaintiff buys or rents housing, called “post-acquisition” claims, are cognizable under Section 3617 of the FHA. See Francis v. Kings Park Manor, Inc., 992 F.3d 67, 87-89 (2d Cir. 2021) (Lohier, J., concurring) (noting that multiple circuit courts acknowledge that the FHA prohibits “at least some post-acquisition conduct”) (collecting cases); see also 42 U.S.C. §3617 (making it unlawful to “coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of…any right granted or protected by…[Section] 3604 of this title [for discrimination in rental housing].”).