It determined that the "Supreme Court should have opened the economic provisions of the judgment of divorce and permitted the defendant to join issue with respect thereto, including interposition of whatever challenge to the 1987 agreement he deems advisable"]). Here, defendant timely filed his Verified Answer and Counterclaim on October 24, 2023. In pertinent part, CPLR §3011 provides that “[a]n answer may include a counterclaim against a plaintiff” and “[t]here shall be a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such”. CPLR §3012 (a) further provides that “[s]ervice of an answer or reply shall be made within twenty days after service of the pleading to which it responds”. It is undisputed that the plaintiff’s time to reply to the counterclaims expired with the plaintiff neither serving a reply nor requesting