Thank you for sharing!
[…] Apollo Med. Fund Mgt., LLC, 105 AD3d 15, 23 [1st Dept 2013]; Dinallo v. DAL Elec., 60 AD3d 620, 621 [2d Dept 2009]; American Audio Serv. Bur. Inc. v. AT & T Corp., 33 AD3d 473, 476 [1st Dept 2006]). A party seeking leave to renew must provide a reasonable justification for failing to submit the purportedly new evidence on the initial application (see Leighton v. Lowenberg, 125 AD3d 427, 427-428 [1st Dept 2015]; Onglingswan v. Chase Home Fin., LLC, 104 AD3d 543, 544 [1st Dept 2013]). As this court explained it in the June 28, 2024 order and judgment, pursuant to CPLR 7503(c), “an application to stay arbitration must be made by the party served within twenty days after service upon him of the notice or demand, or he shall be so precluded.” “It is well settled that the time limitation prescribed by CPLR §7503(c) is jurisdictional, and, absent special circumstances, courts have no jurisdiction to consider an untimely application” (Matter of Metropolitan Property & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Coping, 179 AD2d 499, 500 [1st Dept 1992]).