Thank you for sharing!
[…] B. Election-of-Remedies Doctrine Next, Defendants argue that the election-of-remedies doctrine precludes the Court from hearing Plaintiff’s claims. Mot. at 15-20. The Court finds that the doctrine imposes no such barrier. Pursuant to New York Executive Law Section 297(9), “once a complainant elects the administrative forum by filing a complaint with the NYSDHR, a subsequent judicial action on the same complaint is generally barred.” Johnson v. County of Nassau, 411 F. Supp. 2d 171, 184 (E.D.N.Y. 2006); N.Y. Exec. Law §297(9) (“Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction…unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights.”). “The election-of-remedies bar is not limited to the precise claims brought in the administrative proceeding, but extends to all claims arising out of the same events.” Wiercinski v. Mangia 57, Inc., No. 09-CV-4413, 2010 WL 2681168, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. July 2, 2010). However, “where the NYSDHR has dismissed a ‘complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience…such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed with the [NYSDHR].” Guerrero Toro v. NorthStar Demolition & Remediation, 366 F. Supp. 3d 449, 475 (W.D.N.Y. 2019) (emphasis omitted) (quoting N.Y. Exec. Law §297(9)). Section 297(9) states that “[a]t any time prior to a hearing before a hearing examiner, a person who has a complaint pending at the [NYSDHR] may request that the [NYSDHR] dismiss the complaint and annul his or her election of remedies so that the…claim may be pursued in court, and the [NYSDHR] may, upon such request, dismiss the complaint on the grounds that such person’s election of an administrative remedy is annulled.” First, Defendants argue that the Court should grant their Motion because Plaintiff filed a NYSDHR complaint, and Section 297(9) precludes Plaintiff from bringing suit in federal court on the same claims.