Defendant was thereafter sentenced to concurrent prison terms of 3½ years for his sexual abuse conviction and eight years for his criminal sexual act conviction as well as a consecutive prison term of eight years for his rape conviction, to be followed by certain postrelease supervision. Defendant’s conviction was affirmed on appeal (id.). In 2021, defendant moved to vacate the judgment of conviction pursuant to CPL 440.10, based on the ground of ineffective assistance of counsel. The People opposed the requested relief and, following a hearing, County Court denied the motion. Defendant appeals, by permission, from County Court’s order. Relevant here, “[a]t any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate such judgment upon the ground that . . . [t]he judgment was obtained in violation of a right of the defendant under the constitution of this state or of the United States” (CPL 440.10 [1] [h]) — such as where the defendant has been denied the effective assistance of counsel.