Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Charter Revision Report at 156-61, 163-67) Chapter 68′s prohibitions and the Board’s jurisdiction for its rules and enforcement actions extend to all “public servants,” defined as “all officials, officers and employees of the city,” Charter §2601(19), including “former public servants,” id. §2603(c)(5), (e)(3), (g)(3), (h)(7). (Charter Revision Report at 153) As relevant to this dispute, Charter §2604(b)(2) was among the provisions adopted as part of the 1988 Charter Revision. That section provides that “[n]o public servant shall engage in any business, transaction or private employment, or have any financial or other private interest, direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the proper discharge of his or her official duties.” Charter §2604(b)(2).