Nawaz, 14 NY3d 821 [2010]; Santos v. Fiktus, 232 AD3d 698 [2d Dept. 2024]; O’Neill v. O’Neill, 261 AD2d 459 [2d Dept. 1999]), and also it is unnecessary to determine whether Plaintiffs papers were sufficient to raise a triable issue of fact on serious injury (see Curiale v. Delfavero. 211 A.D.3d 905 [2d Dept. 2022]). Defendants” motion for summary judgment is DENIED in its entirety. CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.”