Thank you for sharing!
[…] According to Plaintiffs, even the higher charge for DWI is a misdemeanor (VTL §§1192[3], 1193[2]) that fails squarely within CPL §150.20(1)(a)’s directive requiring the issuance of an appearance ticket for an arrest without a warrant for all offences other than A, B, C and D felonies and certain other expressly excepted charges. Plaintiffs further contend that none of the exceptions contained in CPL §150.20(1)(b) applied to their arrests. Regarding the exception under CPL §150(1)(b)(vii), which provides that, “An officer is not required to issue an appearance ticket if…the person is charged with a crime for which the court may suspend or revoke his or her driver license,” Plaintiffs contend that it only applies to persons who are subject to having their licenses suspended or revoked prior to conviction and does not look to what action may be taken regarding the license upon conviction.