Thank you for sharing!
[…] Acquisition LLC, 34 NY3d 84, 91 [2019], quoting Bender v. Jamaica Hosp., 40 NY2d 560, 562 [1976]; see also McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Statutes §94, Comment ["(t)he (l)egislature is presumed to mean what it says"]). Similarly, “Where the statutory language is unambiguous, a court need not resort to legislative history” (Xiang Fu He v. Troon Mgt., Inc., 34 NY3d 167, 173 [2019]). Applying these rules to the exception at issue, Plaintiffs’ assertion that CPL §150.20(1)(b)(vii) must be read as only applying to suspensions or revocations that may occur prior to conviction is belied by the plain language of the provision. Namely, the exception, by broadly stating that it applies where “the person is charged with a crime for which the court may suspend or revoke his or her driver license” (CPL §150.20[1][b][vii]) contains no express or implied suggestion that it is limited to suspensions or revocations that may only be imposed prior to conviction.