(8) To the extent that Defendant seeks reargument, he has failed to demonstrate the prerequisites for it (see CPLR 2221 [d] [2] [motion for leave to reargue shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by court in determining prior motion, but shall not include matters of fact not offered on prior motion]). There is no showing that the Court overlooked or misapprehended anything. This Court concludes that Defendant failed to establish excusable default and a meritorious defense. As such, Defendant’s motion is DENIED. CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.”