Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Defendant’s latter convictions (2 through 6 above), on which sentence was imposed on the same date — January 10, 2001, “do not constitute two or more predicate convictions since” those offenses were not committed “after sentence was imposed upon the” prior offense (People v. Corselli, 128 AD2d 545, 512 NYS2d 478 [2d Dept 1987]; see CPL §70.04[1][b][ii] ["Sentence upon such prior conviction must have been imposed before commission of the present felony"]; People v. Barclay, 201 AD2d 739, 608 NYS2d 315 [2d Dept 1994]).