Thank you for sharing!
[…] With neither actual nor constructive notice established, the Court deems it academic to proceed with determining whether harm occurred or whether Defendants were provided sufficient time to remedy the hazardous condition after receiving notice. Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Defendants (see Bazdaric, 41 NY3d 310), Plaintiffs have not demonstrated the absence of a material issue of fact as to notice (see Alvarez, 68 NY2d 320; Winegrad, 64 NY2d 851; Andre, 35 NY2d 361). Accordingly, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment is DENIED. CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.”

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM