Thank you for sharing!
[…] (5) Petitioner Marva Kennedy is entitled to statutory costs and disbursements of this proceeding. (6) Petitioner Marva Kennedy is granted leave to submit to the Clerk a judgment in proper form, reflecting this order and, upon submission of a bill of costs and disbursements, providing for statutory costs and disbursements. CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.”

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM