Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant opposed the motion, contending, inter alia, that General Municipal Law § 136 is not applicable. Defendant appeals, as limited by her brief, from those parts of an order that granted plaintiff’s motion insofar as it sought the injunction and fine. We reverse the order insofar as appealed from. “It is well settled that regulation of junk dealers is a valid exercise of the police power of the State” (Matter of Bologno v. O’Connell, 7 NY2d 155, 158 [1959]). On appeal, the parties dispute whether General Municipal Law § 136 applies to junkyards located within plaintiff. That statute provides that it “shall not be construed to . . . supersede . . . ordinances or local laws for the control of junk yards . . . and shall not be deemed to apply to any municipality which has any ordinance or local law or regulation to license or regulate junk yards” (General Municipal Law § 136 [12]). We agree with defendant that General Municipal Law § 136 is inapplicable to plaintiff’s regulation of her junkyard inasmuch as plaintiff has a local “zoning ordinance[] . . . for the control of junk yards . . . in effect” (General Municipal Law § 136 [12]).