Thank you for sharing!
[…] Doherty, 37 AD3d 859, 860 [3d Dept 2007], lv denied 9 NY3d 843 [2007]; see generally People v. Chavys, 263 AD2d 964, 964 [4th Dept 1999], lv denied 94 NY2d 821 [1999]). In other words, defendant was not attempting to strike the entire panel of prospective jurors on the basis that the selection process was unconstitutional or otherwise improper, but was rather attempting to strike multiple prospective jurors, for cause, that allegedly had been individually prejudiced such that each had “a state of mind that [was] likely to preclude” the rendering of an impartial verdict (CPL 270.20 [1] [b]). Even assuming, arguendo, that County Court erred in refusing to excuse for cause the prospective jurors in question, we conclude that “such an error would not constitute reversible error ‘unless . . . defendant ha[d] exhausted his peremptory challenges at the time or, if he ha[d] not, he peremptorily challenge[d] such prospective juror[s] and his peremptory challenges [were] exhausted before the selection of the jury [was] complete,’ ” and neither scenario is applicable here (People v. Osman, 174 AD3d 1477, 1480 [4th Dept 2019], lv denied 34 NY3d 1080 [2019], quoting CPL 270.20 [2]; see People v. LaValle, 3 NY3d 88, 102 [2004]; People v.