Thank you for sharing!
[…] New York State Dept. of Motor Vehicles, 38 NY3d 20, 22-23 [2022]) is not supported by substantial evidence. We reject that contention and confirm the determination. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (2) (a) establishes the procedures for requesting that the operator of a motor vehicle submit to a chemical test. If those procedures are followed and the operator refuses to submit to the chemical test, the operator’s license to drive will be temporarily suspended, pending a hearing to determine whether revocation is warranted (§ 1194 [2] [b] [3]). The hearing is limited to the following issues: “(1) did the police officer have reasonable grounds to believe that such person had been driving in violation of any subdivision of [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192]; (2) did the police officer make a lawful arrest of such person; (3) was such person given sufficient warning, in clear or unequivocal language, prior to such refusal that such refusal to submit to such chemical test or any portion thereof, would result in the immediate suspension and subsequent revocation of such person’s license or operating privilege whether or not such person is found guilty of the charge for which the arrest was made; and (4) did such person refuse to submit to such chemical test or any portion thereof” (§ 1194 [2] [c]; see Endara-Caicedo, 38 NY3d at 22-23). Here, petitioner does not dispute that there were reasonable grounds to believe he violated a section of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192; that he was lawfully arrested; and that he refused to submit to the chemical test.