Thank you for sharing!
[…] Notice of the scheduled hearings shall be sent to both parties. If a party fails to attend, said arbitration panel shall take such evidence as they deem appropriate from the other party. The arbitration panel shall schedule the first hearing in accordance with this decision, order, and judgment to be held no later than February 19, 2025. Said arbitration panel shall expeditiously issue a final and conclusive arbitration award on all matters subject to the arbitration agreement. In doing so, the arbitrators may consider the evidence already adduced before them. CPLR 5513(a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.”

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM