Maria Zapata’s Motion to Cancel the Amended Notice of Pendency Defendant Maria Zapata and BSE seeks an order cancelling the notice of pendency filed against the subject property pursuant to CPLR 6514 (a). They also seek, upon the cancellation of the notice of pendency, an award of costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees pursuant to CPLR 6514 (c) and an order sanctioning plaintiff’s for maintaining a frivolous action and improper notice of pendency pursuant to 22 NYCRR 130.1-1. CPLR 6512 provides as follows: A notice of pendency is effective only if, within thirty days after filing, a summons is served upon the defendant or first publication of the summons against the defendant is made pursuant to an order and publication is subsequently completed. If the defendant dies within thirty days after filing and before the summons is served upon him or publication is completed, the notice is effective only if the summons is served upon his executor or administrator within sixty days after letters are issued. CPLR 6514 (a) provides as follows: (a) Mandatory cancellation.