If the defendant dies within thirty days after filing and before the summons is served upon him or publication is completed, the notice is effective only if the summons is served upon his executor or administrator within sixty days after letters are issued. CPLR 6514 (a) provides as follows: (a) Mandatory cancellation. The court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512; or if the action has been settled, discontinued or abated; or if the time to appeal from a final judgment against the plaintiff has expired; or if enforcement of a final judgment against the plaintiff has not been stayed pursuant to section 5519. On May 3, 2021, the plaintiffs commenced the instant action by filing a summons, verified complaint and notice of pendency with the KCCO. On June 28, 2021, the plaintiffs filed and affidavit of the service of the commencement papers upon defendant Maria Zapata and upon defendant Rodrigo Zapata.