Thank you for sharing!
[…] [Id.] [internal quotations omitted]). In 2020, with the rise of the internet age and its corresponding opportunities for increased speech of all kinds, the Legislature amended New York’s Anti-SLAPP statute in an effort to “broaden the scope of the law and afford greater protections to citizens” beyond suits arising from applications to the government.” (Id., [internal quotations omitted]). The law, Civil Rights Law §76-a, was amended to expand the definition of an action involving petition and participation to include “claims based upon any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest.” (Civil Rights Law §76-a[1][a][1]). Moreover, the definition of “public interest,” was amended to be “construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter.” (Civil Rights Law §76-a[1][d]). There is no question that social media comments, online comments, and review of businesses are public communications for Anti-SLAPP act purposes (Great Wall Med., P.C. v. Levine, 74 Misc. Ed 1224[A],3 [Supreme Court, New York County, 2022]).