As background, the DVSJA amended Penal Law § 60.12 by authorizing the imposition of alternative sentences for survivors of domestic violence and added CPL 440.47, which provides a three-step procedure for survivors of domestic violence who are currently serving their sentences to apply for resentencing (see generally People v. Liz L., 221 AD3d 1288, 1289 [3d Dept 2023]). As a first step, CPL 440.47 requires that a defendant “submit . . . a request to apply for resentencing in accordance with [Penal Law § 60.12]” (CPL 440.47 [1] [a]; see CPL 440.47 [1] [b]). Such request must demonstrate that he or she is “serving a sentence with a minimum or determinate term of eight years or more for an offense committed prior to [August 12, 2019] and that he or she is serving such sentence for any offense eligible for an alternative sentence pursuant to [Penal Law § 60.12]” (CPL 440.47 [1] [a]; see People v. Wendy B.-S., 229 AD3d 1317, 1318 [4th Dept 2024], lv denied ___ NY3d ___ [Oct. 31, 2024]). “If the court finds that such person has not met the requirements to apply for resentencing . . . , the court shall notify such person and dismiss his or her request without prejudice” (CPL 440.47 [1] [d] [emphasis added]). However, “[i]f the court finds that the defendant has met the requirements to apply for resentencing, the court must notify the defendant that they may submit an application for resentencing” (People v. Wendy B.-S., 229 AD3d at 1318, citing CPL 440.47 [1] [c]).[3] As a second step, upon being notified that he or she may submit an application for resentencing, CPL 440.47 (2) (c) requires the defendant’s application to include “at least two pieces of evidence corroborating the applicant’s claim that he or she was, at the time of the offense, a victim of domestic violence subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological abuse inflicted by a member of the same family or household” (CPL 440.47 [2] [c]). This evidentiary requirement mandates that “[a]t least one piece of evidence must be either a court record, pre-sentence report, social services record, hospital record, sworn statement from a witness to the domestic violence, law enforcement record, domestic incident report, or order of protection” (CPL 440.47 [2] [c]). In addition, the statute provides a non-exhaustive list of the types of evidence that could satisfy the evidentiary requirement for the second piece of corroborating evidence (see CPL 440.47 [2] [c]).