An assisted living facility, in contrast, is governed by Public Health Law article 46-B instead of Public Health Law article 28, being defined as a facility that “provides or arranges for housing, on-site monitoring, and personal care services and/or home care services (either directly or indirectly), in a home-like setting to five or more adult residents unrelated to the assisted living provider” (Public Health Law § 4651 [1]). The Legislature has left no doubt that assisted living facilities are distinct from the ones governed by Public Health Law article 28, directly stating in Public Health Law § 4651 (1) that “[a]ssisted living and enhanced assisted living shall not include . . . residential health care facilities or general hospitals licensed under [Public Health Law article 28]” (Public Health Law § 4651 [1] [emphasis added]).