Plaintiffs appeal. We affirm. The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to effectuate the intent of the Legislature and, “[a]s the clearest indicator of legislative intent is the statutory text, the starting point in any case of interpretation must always be the language itself” (Majewski v. Broadalbin-Perth Cent. School Dist., 91 NY2d 577, 583 [1998]; see Matter of United Jewish Community of Blooming Grove, Inc. v. Washingtonville Cent. Sch. Dist., 42 NY3d 348, 354 [2024]). Public Health Law § 2801-d creates a private right of action distinct from traditional claims for medical malpractice and negligence, and it provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny residential health care facility that deprives any patient of said facility of any right or benefit, as hereinafter defined [in Public Health Law article 28], shall be liable to [the] patient for injuries suffered as a result of said deprivation” (Public Health Law § 2801-d [1]; see Currie v. Oneida Health Sys., Inc., 222 AD3d 1284, 1290 [3d Dept 2023]).