Realty Corp. v. Doe Fund, Inc., 202 AD3d 55, 63 [1st Dept 2021] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted], lv dismissed 38 NY3d 1124 [2022]; see Doe v. State Univ. of N.Y., Binghamton Univ., 201 AD3d 1075, 1076 [3d Dept 2022]). Though defendant is correct that plaintiff labelled the first cause of action as seeking to correct a scrivener’s error, plaintiff also expressly sought a judicial declaration that the 2015 deed did not release the easement over lot 3 — precisely the relief granted by Supreme Court that defendant challenges before this Court. Real Property Law § 240 (3) dictates that “[e]very instrument creating [or] transferring . . . an estate or interest in real property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law.” Thus, “a court will only look outside the four corners of the deed to establish the intent of the parties when . . . that instrument is found to be ambiguous” (Pepe v. Antlers of Raquette Lake, Inc., 87 AD3d 785, 787 [3d Dept 2011]).