Zimmerman, 255 AD 708 [2d Dept 1938]; Palmer v. Spaulding, 299 NY 368 [1949] [in the absence of a clear necessity, words should not be read into a statute]). There is nothing in the Real Property Tax Law, or in the guidelines from NYSERDA or the Taxation Department that would require solar energy projects to be interconnected to the grid, or actually produce energy, before qualifying for the RPTL §487 (2) exemption, or the discount cash flow valuation pursuant to RPTL §575-b. The definition of a solar energy system refers to equipment “designed” to provide electrical energy (RPTL §487 [1] [b]). There is no dispute that the Petitioners’ project qualifies for a solar energy system. Section §487 [2] states that a real property “which includes” such a solar system, “shall be exempt from taxation to the extent of any increase in the value thereof by reason of the inclusion of such solar […] system…” (id. at [2] [emphasis added]). No such system shall be entitled to the exemption “unless such system meets the guidelines set by the president of the authority and all other applicable provisions of law” (id. at [4]).