Restani, 18 NY3d 499, 503 [2012]). Section 575-b of the RPTL states that “[t]he assessed value for solar or wind energy systems, as defined in section four hundred eighty-seven of this chapter, shall be determined by a discount cash flow approach…” (RPTL §575-b[1]). Section §575-b of the RTL specifies that the “provisions of this section shall only apply to solar or wind energy systems with a nameplate capacity equal to or greater than one megawatt” (id. at [c][3]). Section 487 (1) (b) of the RPTL states that a “‘[s]olar or wind energy system’ means an arrangement or combination of solar or wind energy equipment designed to provide heating, cooling, hot water, or mechanical, chemical, or electrical energy by the collection of solar or wind energy and its conversion, storage, protection and distribution” (RPTL §487 [1][b]). Section §487 (2) of the RPTL provides as follows: Real property which includes a solar or wind energy system, farm waste energy system, micro-hydroelectric energy system, fuel cell electric generating system, micro-combined heat and power generating equipment system, electric energy storage equipment and electric energy storage system, or fuel-flexible linear generator electric generating system approved in accordance with the provisions of this section shall be exempt from taxation to the extent of any increase in the value thereof by reason of the inclusion of such solar or wind energy system, farm waste energy system, micro-hydroelectric energy system, fuel cell electric generating system, micro-combined heat and power generating equipment system, electric energy storage equipment and electric energy storage system, or fuel-flexible linear generator electronic generating system for a period of fifteen years. When a solar or wind energy system or components thereof, farm waste energy system, micro-hydroelectric energy system, fuel cell electric generating system, micro-combined heat and power generating equipment system, electric energy storage equipment and electric energy storage system, or fuel-flexible linear generator electronic generating system also serve as part of the building structure, the increase in value which shall be exempt from taxation shall be equal to the assessed value attributable to such system or components multiplied by the ratio of the incremental cost of such system or components to the total cost of such system or components. The exemption provided by this section is inapplicable to any structure that satisfies the requirements for exemption under section four hundred eighty-three-e of this title. (RPTL §487 [2]). The section continues, by providing that “[t]he president of the authority shall provide definitions and guidelines for the eligibility for exemption of the solar and wind energy equipment and systems…” (id. at [3]). Additionally, “[n]o solar or wind energy system…shall be entitled to any exemption from taxation under this section unless such system meets the guidelines set by the president of the authority and all other applicable provisions of law” (id. at [4]). The exemption shall be granted only upon application by the owner of the real property on a form prescribed and made available by the commissioner in cooperation with the authority. The applicant shall furnish such information as the commissioner shall require. The application shall be filed with the assessor of the appropriate county, city, town or village on or before the taxable status date of such county, city, town or village. A copy of such application shall be filed with the authority (id. at [6]). It is only “[i]f the assessor is satisfied that the applicant is entitled to an exemption pursuant to this section,” that the taxable value shall be entered, with an exemption amount separately computed (id. at [7]). RPTL §487 (9) (a) states as follows: A county, city, town, village or school district, except a school district under article fifty-two of the education law, that has not acted to remove the exemption under this section may require the owner of a property which includes a solar or wind energy system which meets the requirements of subdivision four of this section, to enter into a contract for payments in lieu of taxes. Such contract may require annual payments in an amount not to exceed the amounts which would otherwise be payable but for the exemption under this section. If the owner or developer of such a system provides written notification to a taxing jurisdiction of its intent to construct such a system, then in order to require the owner or developer of such system to enter into a contract for payments in lieu of taxes, such taxing jurisdiction must notify such owner or developer in writing of its intent to require a contract for payments in lieu of taxes within sixty days of receiving the written notification. Written notification to a taxing jurisdiction for this purpose shall include a hard copy letter sent to the highest-ranking official of the taxing jurisdiction. Such letter shall explicitly reference subdivision nine of section four hundred eighty-seven of the real property tax law, and clearly state that, unless the taxing jurisdiction responds within sixty days in writing with its intent to require a contract for payments in lieu of taxes, such project shall not be obligated to make such payments. (RPTL §487 [9] [a]). However, RPTL §487 (9) (b) states, Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subdivision, should a taxing jurisdiction adopt a law or resolution at any time within or prior to the sixty day window, indicating the taxing jurisdiction’s ongoing intent to require a contract for payments in lieu of taxes for such systems, such law or resolution shall be considered notification to owners or developers and no further action is required on the part of the taxing jurisdiction, provided that such law or resolution remains in effect through the end of