By Lasalle, P.J.; Chambers, Taylor, Golia, JJ.
[…] The proposed remedies listed in the NYVRA include implementing a “district-based method of election” (id. §17-206[5][a][i]), implementing an “alternative method of election” (id. §17-206[5][a][ii]), such as “ranked-choice voting, cumulative voting, [or] limited voting” (id. §17-204[3]), eliminating “staggered elections so that all members of a governing body are elected on the same date” (id. §17-206[5][a][iv]), or “reasonably increasing the size of the governing body” (id. §17-206[5][a][v]). Before commencing a judicial action against a political subdivision pursuant to the NYVRA, a prospective plaintiff must send the political subdivision a letter “asserting that the political subdivision may be in violation of this title” (id. §17-206[7]). Such a letter is referred to in the statute as a “NYVRA notification letter” (id.) The NYVRA notification letter must “specify the potential violation or violations alleged and shall contain a statement of facts to support such allegation” (id.). A prospective plaintiff must not commence a judicial action against the political subdivision within 50 days of sending the NYVRA notification letter (see id. §17-206[7][a]). Before receiving such a letter, or within the 50-day period after the mailing of such a letter, the political subdivision may pass a resolution affirming the following: “(i) the political subdivision’s intention to enact and implement a remedy for a potential violation of [the NYVRA]; (ii) specific steps the political subdivision will undertake to facilitate approval and implementation of such a remedy; and (iii) a schedule for enacting and implementing such a remedy” (id. §17-206[7][b]).