By Lasalle, P.J.; Chambers, Taylor, Golia, JJ.
[…] The NYVRA prohibits any “political subdivision” in New York, which includes towns in New York, from “us[ing] any method of election, having the effect of impairing the ability of members of a protected class to elect candidates of their choice or influence the outcome of elections, as a result of vote dilution” (id. §17-206[2][a]). The statute provides that a violation of this provision of the NYVRA may be established, inter alia, by a showing that a political subdivision uses “an at-large method of election,” and “either…(A) voting patterns of members of the protected class within the political subdivision are racially polarized; or (B) under the totality of the circumstances, the ability of members of the protected class to elect candidates of their choice or influence the outcome of elections is impaired” (id. §17-206[2][b][i][A]-[B]). An aggrieved person may file an action in the Supreme Court against a political subdivision alleging a violation of this provision of the NYVRA (see id. §17-206[4]).