Approved Opinions for the Week of June 19, 2017
[…] See N.J.R.E. 804(a)(1). Therefore, the testimony from the prior proceeding is not admissible under N.J.R.E. 804(b)(1). He cannot render himself unavailable at a second proceeding while seeking to benefit from the admission of his testimony from the first. (Approved for Publication)
14-2-3454 State v. Majewski, N.J. Super. App. Div., (Messano, P.J.A.D.) (19 pp.) The grand jury indicted defendant in a single count charging her with aggravated assault by throwing a bodily fluid, N.J.S.A. 2C:12-13, which provides, “A person who throws a bodily fluid at a . . . law enforcement officer while in the performance of his duties or otherwise purposely subjects such employee to contact with a bodily fluid commits an aggravated assault. If the victim suffers bodily injury, this shall be a crime of the third degree. Otherwise, this shall be a crime of the fourth degree.” The state alleged defendant spat at another inmate, and it landed on a corrections officer.