Parsing Decades-Old Law, NJ Court Says Creditor Can't Touch Marital Real Estate
[…] When the collection date passed without payment, the plaintiffs began collection efforts in Pennsylvania, where Raul lives, and elsewhere, eventually filing a motion in New Jersey's Law Division in November 2016 to compel the partition and sale of the Mansfield tract.
In January 2017, Middlesex County Superior Court Judge Vincent Leblon ruled—”with some reluctance,” the Appellate Division noted—that while a forced partition and sale of real estate could be done under pre-1988 case law, that was no longer allowed given the adoption of N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.4. The statute provides that “neither spouse may sever, alienate, or otherwise affect their interest in the tenancy by entirety during the marriage or upon separation without the written consent of both spouses.”
Leblon indeed was reluctant, according to a transcript of the Jan. 6, 2017, hearing obtained by the Law Journal. “I'm constrained by the statute to deny your application,” Leblon, ruling from the bench, said of the plaintiffs' motion.