Blurring the Line Between Personal and Professional for Public Employees
[…] The balancing test adopted by the Supreme Court in Burnett is an application of N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1, which provides that “a public agency has a responsibility and an obligation to safeguard from public access a citizen's personal information with which it has been entrusted when disclosure thereof would violate the citizen's reasonable expectation of privacy[.]” In Verry, the agencies applied the Burnett criteria and decided that disclosure of private cell phone bills would violate the custodian's reasonable expectation of privacy as a citizen.