Chase and held that, “it is well established that a Debtor's interest in property held as tenants by the entirety may be reached by the Debtor's creditors.”  Id. at 449.

Similarly, in the case of NTB v. D.D.B., 442 N.J. Super. 205, 219 (App. Div. 2015), decided 27 years after the passage of N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.4, the Appellate Division appears to affirm the right of a tenant by the entirety to alienate his or her right of survivorship and the ability of a judgment creditor of either spouse to levy and execute upon the debtor's interest in the property. This, in spite of the fact that N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.4 specifically provides that “neither spouse may sever, alienate, or otherwise affect their interest in the tenancy by the entirety during marriage ….” N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.4.

Finally, even the Jiminez v. Jiminez decision, in dicta (at 436), appears to embrace the right of a tenant by the entirety to alienate their right of survivorship and the right of a creditor to levy and execute on such right.