Id. at 437-38. The Appellate Division held that N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.4 essentially overruled Newman v. Chase and eliminated the equitable authority of a court to order partition of a property, even where it was not the marital residence, to satisfy claims against only one spouse. Id. at 438.

Based upon the foregoing, unless the New Jersey Supreme Court rules otherwise, the law in New Jersey is that a creditor of only one spouse cannot force the partition and sale of property held by tenancy by the entirety.

|

Remedies Remaining for Creditors

N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.4, which became effective in 1988, provides that neither spouse “may sever, alienate or otherwise affect their interest in the tenancy by the entirety property.”