A Terminated At-Will Employee Is Not an Oppressed Shareholder
[…] Metro moved for summary judgment on the counterclaim. Judge Dow confirmed her original opinion, holding that the at-will section of the agreement, acknowledging a right to termination by the employer, was conclusive and the employee had “no reasonable expectation of continued employment.” She also held that the disputed actions of the president of Metro fell within his powers as president. Judge Dow dismissed the claim again.
Upon review, the Appellate Division recited the relevant provision of N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(1)(c), where a shareholder oppression action may be bought when the directors have “acted fraudulently or illegally, mismanaged the corporation, or abused their authority as officers or directors or have acted oppressively or unfairly.” Under such Supreme Court cases as Brenner v. Berkowitz, oppression of minority shareholders does not require illegality or fraud. It may be the “frustrat[ion] [of] a shareholder's reasonable expectations.”