The New Jersey Open Public Records Act, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 et seq. (OPRA), requires every custodian of government records to adopt a form that can be used to request access to the records in its custody, but custodians cannot require the use of such forms by people requesting access to government records. See Renna v. Cty. of Union, 407 N.J. Super. 230 (App. Div. 2009). This presents difficulties when requestors fail to certify regarding their convictions of indictable offenses, since N.J.S.A. 47:1A-2.2(a) provides that “where it shall appear that a person who is convicted of any indictable offense […] is seeking government records containing personal information pertaining to the person’s victim or the victim’s family […] the right of access” shall be denied. Currently, record custodians bear the full burden of investigation when requestors choose not to provide relevant background information.