Legislature Should Clarify No-Fault Insurance Rules
[…] In each case, the trial judge barred recovery of those losses. The Appellate Division reversed, essentially based on what the panel found was the clear language of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 and N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(k).
In relevant part N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 provides that amounts “collectible or paid” under a standard automobile insurance policy are inadmissible in a suit against the tortfeasor. The statute goes on to say that “nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of recovery, against the tortfeasor, of uncompensated economic loss sustained by the injured party.” N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(k), in turn, defines “economic loss” as the “uncompensated loss of income or property, or other uncompensated expenses, including, but not limited to medical expenses”.
The Supreme Court granted certification and reversed the Appellate Division in a 3-2 decision in which the majority declared that N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 proscribes fault-based suits solely for medical expenses in excess of the elected amount of PIP coverage.