Legislature Should Clarify No-Fault Insurance Rules
[…] April 28, 2019 at 12:00 PM
3 minute read
In its decision in Haines v. Taft (A-13/14-17), the New Jersey Supreme Court again waded into the no-fault minefield in consolidated cases involving injured insureds who opted for $15,000 in PIP coverage and then sought to recover medical expenses in excess of the policy limits from the respective tortfeasors. In each case, the trial judge barred recovery of those losses. The Appellate Division reversed, essentially based on what the panel found was the clear language of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 and N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(k).
In relevant part N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 provides that amounts “collectible or paid” under a standard automobile insurance policy are inadmissible in a suit against the tortfeasor. The statute goes on to say that “nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of recovery, against the tortfeasor, of uncompensated economic loss sustained by the injured party.” N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(k), in turn, defines “economic loss” as the “uncompensated loss of income or property, or other uncompensated expenses, including, but not limited to medical expenses”.