NJ Supreme Court Continues to Allocate Fault to Non-Monetarily Liable Co-Defendants
[…] This article briefly outlines the seminal opinions issued by the New Jersey Supreme Court and the Superior Court of New Jersey, Appellate Division, which have increasingly permitted co-defendants to be included on the jury verdict sheet under the New Jersey Comparative Negligence Act (CNA) and the Joint Tortfeasors Contribution Law (JTCL).
The CNA, codified at N.J.S.A. §2A:15-5.1, et seq., mandates that the trier of fact determine two findings of fact in all negligence and strict liability actions: (1) the “full value of the injured party's damages,” N.J.S.A. §2A:15-5.2(a)(1); and (2) the percentage of each party's negligence, which, in sum, should add up to 100%, N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-5.2(a)(2). Once those percentages are properly determined, the trial judge “mold[s] the judgment from the findings of fact made by the trier of fact.” N.J.S.A. §2A:15-5.2(d). If, however, a defendant's fault is determined to be 60% or more, the plaintiff may recover the full amount of the awarded damages from that defendant. N.J.S.A. §2A:15-5.3(a).