Business Groups Head to Court to Target Measure Curbing Arbitration in Work Contracts
[…] Business Groups Head to Court to Target Measure Curbing Arbitration in Work Contracts
The U.S. Chamber of Commerce and the New Jersey Civil Justice Institute claim a state law restricting arbitration agreements in employment contracts is preempted by federal law.
September 03, 2019 at 04:13 PM
3 minute read
A state law restricting arbitration agreements in employment contracts in the wake of the #MeToo movement is facing a challenge in federal court.
The U.S. Chamber of Commerce and the New Jersey Civil Justice Institute claim in their suit that the Federal Arbitration Act preempts N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.7, which was signed into law in March. The New Jersey law deems unenforceable any employment contract "that waives any substantive or procedural right or remedy relating to a claim of discrimination, retaliation, or harassment," and also provides that "no right or remedy under the Law Against Discrimination or any other statute or case law may be prospectively waived."
While the statute does not use the word "arbitration," it has been read to bar enforcement of arbitration agreements in employment contracts.