NJ Legislature Comes to the Rescue After 'Haines v. Taft'
[…] Round #4
The New Jersey Legislature swiftly rectified the matter by amending N.J.S.A 39:6A-12 to specifically permit an injured party to recover uncompensated medical expenses (in excess of the PIP coverage) from the tortfeasor. The revised statute requires the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance to promulgate medical fee schedules for health care providers, who cannot seek payment in excess of the fee schedules. Under the revised statute, the medical expenses subject to the fee schedules will be "admissible as uncompensated economic loss pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12."
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 was amended to permit recovery of such uncompensated medical expenses, subject to the fee schedules, from a tortfeasor, including "deductibles and copayments incurred through a driver's secondary insurance coverage and medical liens asserted by a health insurance company related to the treatment of injuries sustained in the accident." Where an action is brought to recover only medical expenses, the prevailing party is also entitled to recover "reasonable and necessary attorney fees" ( for example, cases where a plaintiff, concededly, can not overcome the verbal threshold but incurs medical expenses in excess of his or her PIP