New Jersey State House New Jersey State House
[…] After the district court ruled that the map was unconstitutional, the Virginia attorney general announced that the state would not pursue an appeal, which he stated "would not be in the best interest of the Commonwealth or its citizens." The House of Delegates, however, filed an appeal on its own to the Supreme Court. In dismissing the appeal, the majority relied on a Virginia statute, Va. Code Ann. §2.2-507(A) (2017), which provides that: "All legal service in civil matters for the Commonwealth, the Governor, and every state department, institution, division, commission, board, bureau, agency, entity, official, court, or judge . . . shall be rendered and performed by the Attorney General … ." The court interpreted this statute as providing that "[a]uthority and responsibility for representing the State's interests in civil litigation … rest exclusively with the State's Attorney General."