insurance policy and glasses istockphoto.com
[…] The trial court had granted CURE's motion to void the policy ab initio after finding that Ms. Raymond had made misrepresentations and omissions in her initial application and five subsequent renewal applications. Among other things, the trial court found, she had not listed her correct address and members of her household on each application.

The trial court granted Mr. Fernandez's motion.

Ms. Raymond appealed, arguing that she had not been "culpably uninsured" under N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) because she had paid the policy's premiums and, therefore, was insured at the time of the accident.

New Jersey Law

N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) provides:

Any person who, at the time of an automobile accident resulting in injuries to that person, is required but fails to maintain medical expense benefits coverage . . . shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss sustained as a result of an accident while operating an uninsured automobile.

The Appellate Division's Decision

The Appellate Division affirmed.